Skip to product information
1 of 1

lgcfamily

Sage Essential Oil (10ml)

Sage Essential Oil (10ml)

Regular price £5.75 GBP
Regular price Sale price £5.75 GBP
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

SAGE (Salvia officinalis)

Aroma
A warm, herbaceous oil.

The plant
Salvia officinalis, the common sage or just sage, is a perennial, evergreen subshrub, with woody stems, grayish leaves, and blue to purplish flowers. It is a member of the mint family Lamiaceae and native to the Mediterranean region, though it has been naturalized in many places throughout the world.

The extraction
Traditionally is extracted by steam distillation from the above-ground biomass and has widespread applications as an aromatic agent in the food and pharmaceutical industries as well as in perfumery and cosmetics

Affects
Supports the lymphatic system, glands, muscles, joints and female issues. Purifies rain and helps process grief.

History
The word ‘sage’ is derived from the Latin ‘salvere’ meaning ‘to save’.
The Romans, Greeks, and other ancient societies had great faith in sage’s ability to ‘save’ them from all manner of physical and mental ailments, and in many of these societies, sage was considered sacred, believed widely to have the ability to lengthen life.

Blending
Sage oil blends well with many oils our personal favourite is to blend it with Lavender. It also blends well with Bergamot, Lemon and Rosemary.

Suggested directions for use:
Add 6-10 drops in a bath.
Mix 5 drops with water to use in an oil burner.
Mix 6-10 drops with hot water as an inhalation.
Mix 5 drops per 10ml of carrier oil for massage.

Precautions:
Do not take internally.
Keep away from children and eyes.
If pregnant or have a medical condition consult your practitioner before use.
If oil gets into eyes splash out with water, seek medical advice if necessary.
If unfamiliar with essential oils seek advice from a practitioner.

View full details